Claude ROI calculator

What does Claude Enterprise need to save to pay for itself?

RIAs that use Claude need the Enterprise plan to keep the records regulators expect. Here's what it costs your firm and what it gives back.

Your firm
Everyone who gets a seat. Enterprise bills at least 20 seats at $20 a month, paid up front (Claude pricing).20
People who run Cowork or Claude Code for hours a day. They drive most of the usage bill.4 of 20
Usage per person, per month
Usage is billed on top of the seat at API rates. Anthropic puts the average Claude Code user at $150–250 a month.$200
Chat, drafting and document review, priced at Anthropic's API rates. This one is our estimate; Anthropic doesn't publish a figure.$40
Time saved
Power users hand Claude whole tasks, like preparing a client review or reconciling a custodian file, so they save more.4 hrs
Drafting emails, summarizing meetings, quick research.1.5 hrs
Salary plus benefits, payroll taxes and overhead, averaged across the people using Claude. It sets what an hour of their time is worth.$100,000
Annual cost

$22,080

$92 per person, per month

Seats, fixed$4,800
Usage, variable$17,280
Pays for itself at27 min

saved per person, per week. Your estimate: 2 hrs.

Time back1.0 FTE

1,920 hours a year, at 40 hours a week.

ROI353%

Each $1 on Claude frees up $4.53 of staff time.

Claude Enterprise$22,080
Time back1.0 FTE$100,000
Before you buy

Cost is the easy part.

Our 5-page PDF report covers the rest: the controls regulators ask about, what Enterprise still leaves open, and where Prodos fits.

Get the PDF report
  1. 01

    The Team plan can't keep the record.

    No compliance export, audit logs or retention controls, so you can't keep or prove what advisers did with client data.

  2. 02

    Enterprise adds the controls.

    The Compliance API, audit logs, custom retention and role-based access. Anthropic recommends it for RIAs of any size.

  3. 03

    Even Enterprise leaves gaps.

    Retention settings can erase records, tool records get cut short, and nothing reviews what advisers send. The report shows how Prodos closes them.

Free PDF report

Give us your email and we’ll share the PDF report.

Give us your email and we’ll share the PDF report.

Using Claude at an RIA: why the Team plan isn’t enough, the 7 controls regulators ask about, what Enterprise still leaves open, and where Prodos fits.

Using Claude at an RIA: why the Team plan isn’t enough, the 7 controls regulators ask about, what Enterprise still leaves open, and where Prodos fits.

One email with the PDF. No drip sequence.

About the numbers

How to read the results.

Does this mean we need fewer people?

No. Equivalent FTEs are a way to size the time Claude gives back, not a headcount target. Your people still own the client relationships and the judgment calls. What shrinks is the admin around them: drafting, summarizing, re-keying data.

So what do firms do with the time?
  • Hire on your own schedule. Take the time to find the right person instead of rushing a hire because the team is underwater.
  • Keep the people you have. Less busywork means more of the job they signed up for, and fewer reasons to leave.
  • Spend it with clients. More meetings, faster follow-ups, better prep.
How realistic are the hours?

Start with your own estimate, or run a 30-day pilot with a few advisers and plug in what you measure. If your numbers clear the break-even, Claude pays for itself.

See the math and sources

The math, with your numbers

  • Seatsmax(20 people, 20 minimum) × $20 × 12 = $4,800
  • Usage(4 power × $200 + 16 others × $40) × 12 = $17,280
  • Annual cost$4,800 + $17,280 = $22,080
  • Value of an hour$100,000 ÷ (40 hrs × 48 weeks) = $52/hr
  • Pays for itself at$22,080 ÷ (20 people × 48 weeks × $52/hr) × 60 = 27 min per person per week
  • Time back(4 power × 4 hrs + 16 others × 1.5 hrs) × 48 weeks = 1,920 hrs ÷ 1,920 hrs = 1.0 FTE
  • Value of time back1.0 FTE × $100,000 = $100,000
  • ROI($100,000 time back − $22,080 cost) ÷ $22,080 = 353%. Each $1 frees up $4.53 of staff time.

Assumptions

Sources

  1. Claude plans and pricing. Seat prices, the Enterprise seat minimum, usage billed at API rates.
  2. Anthropic Help Center: How am I billed for my Enterprise plan?. How usage is billed and capped.
  3. Claude API pricing. Per-token rates for Opus, Sonnet and Haiku.
  4. Claude Code: manage costs. About $13 per active day and $150–250 per user per month on average.

Estimates for planning, not a quote. Prices from Anthropic's public pages as of October 2026.